DATA PRIVACY

KEYNOTION’S COMMITMENT TO CLIENT PRIVACY & GDPR

ABOUT US:

KEYNOTION S.R.O is a reputable professional conference and event planner with a base in Europe.

We collaborate closely with our delegates to plan worldwide conferences that bring together professionals, academics, and experts from a variety of disciplines to talk about alternatives and approaches in their respective domains.

Our worldwide conferences seek to give attendees a great experience and assist them in carrying out their everyday tasks while overcoming any potential hurdles. Our main office is in the Czech Republic, and we also have a branch in London.

You have the option to register on our website and request the Keynotion event’s complete details (Brochure). Your information is gathered by us for the reasons listed below.

Keynotion is dedicated to keeping your information private. The goal of this document is to provide a comprehensive description of Keynotion’s data processing procedures. For more details, please review the material below.

Please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer if you have any inquiries or issues regarding the Keynotion website or would want more information about how we gather, store, or use your data.

Taofeeq Tijani
Keynotion s.r.o
Zverinova 3428, Strasnice, 130 00 Praha 3, Czech Republic
Email: info@key-notion.com
Tel: +420 228 887628

KEYNOTION’S COMMITMENT TO CLIENT PRIVACY & GDPR

Keynotion Privacy Policy

Keynotion s.r.o. considers the responsible collection, use and confidentiality of collected personal data to be of the utmost importance in enabling the Internet to reach its full potential.

We collaborate closely with our delegates to plan worldwide conferences that bring together professionals, academics, and experts from a variety of disciplines to talk about alternatives and approaches in their respective domains.

Our worldwide conferences seek to give attendees a great experience and assist them in carrying out their everyday tasks while overcoming any potential hurdles. Our main office is in the Czech Republic, and we also have a branch in London.

Keynotion is dedicated to keeping your information private. We have prepared this overview of the most important aspects of personal data processing so we can provide you with information about how and why we process your personal data, as well as inform you about your rights and the way you can exercise them.

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors under 16 years of age. In the case we discover that a minor under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

In addition, here are a few things that Keynotion is committed to doing to ensure our compliance with GDPR and that of our customers:

  1. Keynotion commits to follow appropriate security measures and precautions in accordance with GDPR.
  2. We ensure that employees authorized to process personal data have committed to confidentiality.
  3. We hold any processors that handle personal data, including our data center partners and hosting providers to the same data management, security, and privacy practices and standards to which we hold ourselves.
  4. Keynotion will assist inquirers, as much as possible; to respond to data subject requests regarding data privacy & GDPR.

We encourage you to get acquainted with this information carefully. If you have any questions, you can contact us at any time using the contact details below.

A. Content of this Privacy Policy

Our goal is to make our data processing and this Privacy Policy as transparent as possible. To achieve that, we prepared a brief summary of what is included in this document.

First of all, we present our commitment to data security (see Section B) and describe how we collect personal data (Section C). We then focus on specifying the categories of personal data that we process (see Section D). To make these categories more clear and understandable, we added some examples of personal data that may be involved.

Then we name all of the purposes for which the processing is being conducted, with corresponding and specified legal basis and defined period of the processing (see Section E).

We then describe who we share your data with and how (see Section F). You as a data subject have your rights regarding the processing of your data. If you need to remind yourself of all of them and a of a way how to excercise them, have a look at Section G.

The description of our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is included in our separate Cookies Policy.

B. Our commitment to data security

Keynotion takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

C. How data are collected

Primarily, we collect data via our website. Our website provides the possibility to submit your information to register and request for the agenda of our events. We also collect data directly from you, for example when you communicate with us or participate at our events.

In addition, Keynotion has a research department who is tasked with the responsibility of finding relevant potential participants to our events. The department does in depth market research on LinkedIn and Google to collect data. Through human and artificial intelligence, the department is able to generate the emails of the potential participants from the Full Name and Company Name information collected.

Our event invitations are sent to only individuals we believe are relevant for the event and their attendance would be beneficial for their career development through benchmarking and networking with other peers from the industry. We admit that sometimes our invitations reach few irrelevant people. However, we provide possibility to unsubscribe from our mailing list. Please note that by unsubscribing you will not receive any invitations of any of our other events which may be relevant to you.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry and provide you the requested services. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

D. Personal data we collect

We are processing personal data that we have divided into several categories:

  • Identification data, such as first name, family name, country, or username if you created or were assigned one. This data is important for the proper operation of our products and services and to address you by your name.
  • Contact details, such as e-mail, street address or phone number. This is necessary for communication with you and operation of some of our products and services.
  • Bio details, such as your employer, position, business sector, job experience, articles published, education, courses taken, certifications obtained, events participated, interest areas, preferences etc.
  • Purchase details, such as order ID, payment method, invoices and purchase orders etc.
  • Communication details, i.e. information about communication with you, such as emails, call recordings, project and deal related documents.
  • Information from cookies, i.e. information from cookies and other tracking technologies we use. For more information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.
  • Products and services usage information, i.e. information about the use of our products and services, including our website and our Keynotion Summit app, such as records of access to our products, identification of your computer, its IP address or hostname, time and date of use, ordering details, etc.

E. Reasons for data processing

The privacy of each user is of primary importance to us. Their personal data, the categories of which are described in more detail in the previous chapter, may be processed by us, as a controller, for the purposes of the processing specified below on the specified legal basis, for a limited period of time and only to a defined extent.

In the first part of this chapter, we describe processing of your data connected with offering and provision of our products and services. In the second part, we then describe processing connected with use of our website.

Processing connected with offering and provision of our products and services

E1. Hosting of events and provision of other products and services

We may collect personal data required to host our events and to provide you with our other products and services, and to interact with you as a customer or customer representative, especially when you:

  • inquiry about our event;
  • register for our event;
  • participate in our event;
  • contact us for help or to get additional information;
  • use our Keynotion Summit app;
  • attend online meetings or events; or
  • place your order.

The following categories of personal data are processed for this purpose:

  • Identification data;
  • Contact details;
  • Bio details;
  • Purchase details;
  • Communication details;
  • Information from cookies; and
  • Products and services usage information.

We may also transfer your personal data to partners who help us process your payments for the products and services you ordered. In case of events, your data may also be transferred to other event participants and facilities operators, as described below (see Section F).

The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app:

The legal basis for this data processing is performance of contract between you and us and the necessity to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, or if you are not a direct party to this contract, our legitimate interest on performing any concluded contract.

Data are processed for the term of the concluded contract and the fulfillment of the obligations under this contract or for 3 years from the collection of the data, if no contract is concluded.

E2. Promoting of our events and other products and services

We may use data you provided throughout the registration or attendance to our events, by browsing our website or by using our other products and services to inform you of our other events, products and services and send you information about our other events, products and services.

The following categories of personal data are processed for this purpose:

  • Identification data;
  • Contact details;
  • Bio details;
  • Purchase details;
  • Communication details; and
  • Products and services usage information.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in promotion of our events and other products and services. Data are processed for a maximum of 3 years after termination of the concluded contract with you or after your registration on our website or event, whichever occurs later.

Other than objecting to the processing for marketing purposes (see G.7), you can anytime opt-out of receiving any newsletters using Unsubscribe links provided in the footer of each message, and in such case we will withdraw from all processing under this section.

E3. Protection of our rights, internal evidence and statistics

We may process your personal data in order to protect our legal claims in general. We may also use your data for the purposes of generating statistical reports or records to have an evidence that a payment has been made for the events, products or services or that you only have access to a particular event, product or service for a certain period of time.

The following categories of personal data are processed for this purpose:

  • Identification data;
  • Contact details;
  • Bio details;
  • Purchase details;
  • Communication details; and
  • Products and services usage information.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in protection of our legal claims. Data are processed for a maximum of 16 years after termination of the concluded contract with you.

E4. Fulfillment of legal duties

We may also process your personal data in order to fulfill the legal obligations that apply to us, especially in the tax area. We also need to be ready to cooperate with public authorities if required by law.

The following categories of personal data are processed for this purpose:

  • Identification data;
  • Contact details;
  • Purchase details;
  • Communication details; and
  • Products and services usage information.

The legal basis for this data processing is our compliance with our legal obligations. Data are processed for the periods determined by the law.

Processing connected with usage of website and the app

E5. Operation of the website and app and their security

We process your Products and services usage information and Information from cookies, which are necessary for operation of website and our Keynotion Summit app, including presentation, functionality of the website and app and ensuring your safety. Within this purpose, we identify you as a visitor during the web browsing or during repeated logins on our website and app. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest on due functionality and operation of our website and app.

We generally retain your personal data for up to 2 years after yours visit to our website or use of the app.

E6. Customization of website and app (preferences)

We process your Products and services usage information to keep your preferences and customize website and app. We can than simplify browsing of the website and using the app you. For this purpose, we customize website and app – location, language choices and your device to your preferences. The legal basis for processing Products and services usage information is our legitimate interest on customization of website and app to preferences of customers.  We generally retain your personal data for up to 2 years after your visit of our website or use of the app.

With your consent, we also process Information from cookies, which are necessary for customization of website and app (preferential cookies), while your data may also be transferred to third parties. The legal basis for processing here is therefore your consent, given through the Cookies sidebar or through the app. We retain your data for the duration of your consent but in any case, no longer than 2 years from receiving your consent.

E7. Analysis of visits of website and app (analytics)

Our processing of your Products and services usage information is necessary for understanding the way in which visitors use our website and app. Within this purpose, we monitor traffic on our website and usage of the app, optimize our website and app, ensure the security of your data and make the website and app more seamless and user-friendly. The legal basis for processing Products and services usage information is our legitimate interest on gathering information about usage of our web for its further improvement. We generally retain your personal data for up to 2 years after yours visit of our website or app.

With your consent, we also process Information from cookies, which is necessary for analysis of visits of our website and app (statistical analytical cookies), while your data may also be transferred to third parties. We process your data based on your consent, which you gave to us through the Cookies Sidebar or through the app. We retain your data for the duration of your consent but in any case, no longer than 2 years from receiving your consent.

E8. Promotion and marketing on our website and app (marketing)

We process your Products and services usage information as necessary to gather information about your personal preferences to show relevant advertisement. Within this purpose, we promote and market products and services on the website and in the app and show you marketing communication related to products and services you expressed your interest in and promote our brand through online promotion. The legal basis for processing Products and services usage information is our legitimate interest on promotion of the sale of our products and services. We generally retain your personal data for up to 2 years after yours visit to our website or the app.

With your consent, we also process Information from cookies, which are necessary for targeting and showing our advertisement (marketing cookies), while your data may also be transferred to third parties. The legal basis for processing here is therefore your consent, given through the Cookies Sidebar or through the app. We retain your data for the duration of your consent but in any case, no longer than 2 years from receiving your consent.

F. Sharing of your data

We are the data controller. This means that we determine the above-defined purposes for which we collect your personal data, specify the processing of your data and are responsible for its proper performance.

If you decide to participate on our event as a delegate, we may share some information of registered delegates & sponsors (Identification data, Contact details) with other event attendees. If you decide to participate on our event in any role, we may share your data with operator of the facilities where the event takes place, solely for the purpose of enabling your access to these facilities.

Furthermore, we may share your personal data with certain third parties. They mostly help us provide you with our products and services. They act as a data processors and will not use any of your personal data for other purposes than for the above mentioned. These are for example Email Hosting providers: ACTIVE 24, sro, Wedos and mySMTP, Data storage provider: Salesmanago (CRM System) and EventBuizz (Web application).

Your personal data may also be shared with other entities, such as social networks, if we have obtained your consent to do so.

In addition to the above mentioned, we may share your personal data with representatives of your company, which acts as a controller.

We may share your personal data with certain third parties as other controllers if we are obliged to share them under applicable legislation (especially with tax authorities or with other government bodies exercising their statutory powers) or if such sharing of your personal data is necessary to achieve the purposes defined above, especially the purpose of “Fulfilment of legal duties” (for example with government bodies or with parties harmed by your illegal acts, if applicable).

We also share your personal data with third parties acting as data controllers who help us process your payments for the products and services you ordered, within the purpose “Hosting of events and provision of other products and services”. These partners are https://www.csob.cz/portal/en/csob/protection-of-personal-data.

If we share your personal data to processors or controllers in the third countries, we do so only if (i) there is a decision from the European Commission that a certain country outside the EU/EEA ensures an adequate level of protection, including where the processors or controllers have taken appropriate protection measures, for example Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) or Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC).

Below is a non-exhaustive list of third-party processors who safeguard your personal information when it is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA:

  • Taofeeq Tijani

We will not sell, give or share any personal data collected through our products and services to any other third party processor, or for any purpose not specified in this Privacy Policy.

G. Your rights connected with processing

We have some specific rights and obligations when we process your personal data as a data controller, Sobut you have some rights as well. You may have the right to: (i) request access to your personal data; (ii) withdraw your consent; (iii) request rectification of your personal data; (iv) request erasure of your personal data; (v) request a restriction on the processing of your personal data; (vi) request personal data portability; (vii) object to the processing of your personal data; or (viii) file a complaint.

In all matters relating to the processing of your personal data, whether it be a question, the exercise of rights, filing a complaint, or anything else, you can contact our data protection officer by email at info@key-notion.com. You may also contact our data protection officer at Taofeeq Tijani.

Your request will be processed without undue delay, but within a maximum period of one month. In exceptional cases, especially due to the complexity of your request, we are entitled to extend this period by another two months. We will, of course, inform you of any such extension and its justification.

Further, you have a right to file a complaint to the data protection authority, as described below.

G1. Right of access

You may have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to your personal data. The information about personal data processing includes the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, etc. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. Further, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. For additional copies requested, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

G2. Right to withdraw your consent

You may have the right to withdraw your consent given to us for some specific purposes at any time. You can do this on our website or by contacting us. However, withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing prior such withdrawal.

G3. Right to rectification

You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data made complete, in particular by providing a supplementary statement.

G4. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some cases you have the right to have your private data erased. We will erase your personal data without undue delay if any of the following grounds apply:

    1. we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we processed it,
    2. you exercise your right to object to processing (see the “Right to object to processing” section below) regarding the personal data we process based on our legitimate interests, and we find that we no longer have any such legitimate interests that would justify such processing, or
    3. it appears that our processing of personal data has ceased to comply with generally binding regulations.

This right does not apply if the processing of your personal data is still necessary for:

    1. fulfilling our legal obligations,
    2. the purposes of archiving, scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, or
    3. the establishment, exercise or defense of our legal claims.

G5. Right to a restriction on processing

In some cases you may, in addition to the right to erasure, exercise the right to restriction of processing of personal data. This right allows you, in certain cases, to require that your personal data be flagged and that this data is not subjected to any further processing operations – in this case, however, not forever (as in the case of a right to erasure) but for a limited period of time. We have to restrict the processing of personal data when:

    1. you contest the accuracy of personal data, until we agree on the correct data,
    2. we process your personal data without sufficient legal grounds (for example, beyond what we are obliged to process), however you would prefer merely restricting such data over erasure of such data (for example, if you expect in any event to provide us such data in the future),
    3. we no longer need your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes of processing, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims, or
    4. you object to processing. The right to object is described in more detail below in the chapter entitled “Right to object to processing”. For as long as we retain your data, if your claim is legitimate, we are obliged to limit the processing of your personal data.

G6. Right to personal data portability

You have the right to obtain from us all personal data you have provided to us yourself and which we process on the basis of the performance of the contract. We will provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In order to easily transmit the data at your request, it can only be data that we process by automated means in our electronic databases. We may not always be able to transmit to you in this form and in all circumstances all data we keep in paper form. 

G7. Right to object

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data.

G8. Filing a complaint

Furthermore, you may file a complaint related to the processing of your personal data with the competent data protection supervisory authority, i.e. our case with the authority of our main establishment in the Czech Republic the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz.

H. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the March 1, 2023. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with an advance notice of such change by highlighting the change on our website.

Taofeeq Tijani
Keynotion s.r.o
Zverinova 3428/5, Strasnice, 130 00 Praha 3, Czech Republic
Email: info@key-notion.com
Tel: +420 228 887628

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

GDPR stands for the General Data Protection Regulation and is effective as of May 25th, 2018. GDPR replaces national privacy and security laws that previously existed within the EU with a single, comprehensive EU-wide law that governs the use, sharing, transfer and processing of any personal data that originates from the EU.

Our policy is to respect all laws that apply to our business and this includes GDPR. We also appreciate that our customers have requirements under GDPR that are directly impacted by their use of Keynotion services. We are committed to helping our clients stay in compliance with GDPR and their local requirements.

As part of our commitment to GDPR compliance, we have updated our Privacy Policy.

In addition, here are a few things that Keynotion is committed to doing to ensure our compliance with GDPR and that of our customers:

  1. Keynotion World commits to follow appropriate security measures and precautions in accordance with GDPR.
  2. We ensure that employees authorized to process personal data have committed to confidentiality.
  3. We hold any sub processors that handle personal data, including our data center partners and hosting providers to the same data management, security, and privacy practices and standards to which we hold ourselves.
  4. Keynotion World will assist inquirers, as much as possible; to respond to data subject requests regarding data privacy & GDPR.

Keynotion has released an update to our Privacy Policy which comes into effect starting on May 25th, 2018. Our new policy addresses new data regulations (including GDPR). The most significant changes in the new policy are detailed below. In a nut shell, it provides our clients more control over their information. Our policy explains how you can make choices about your information and the measures we’ve put in place to keep your information secure.

Keynotion has a research department who is tasked with the responsibility of finding relevant potential participants to our events. The department does in depth market research on LinkedIn and Google to collect data. The data we collect include Name (First & Last Name) and Company Name only!

Through human and artificial intelligence, the department is able to generate the emails of the potential participants from the Full Name and Company Name information collected.

Our event invitations are sent to only individuals we believe are relevant for the event and their attendance would be beneficial for their career development through benchmarking and networking with other peers from the industry. We admit that sometimes our invitations reach few irrelevant people. However we provide possibility to UNSUBSCRIBE from our mailing list. Please note that by unsubscribing you will not receive any invitations of any of our other events which may be relevant to you.

In addition, we collect data via our website. Our website provides the possibility to submit your information to register and request for the agenda of our events. The personal information provided is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing event registrations and enquiries, keeping you informed about new events, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

To register or request for our event brochure you may need to provide the following information (however is not limited to):

Full Name & Job Title

Company Name & Address

Phone & Fax Number

Email Address

Billing information

Interest Areas & Preferences

Keynotion is the sole owner of the information collected on our site and by sending us your information you give us explicit consent/right to process your information to respond to your enquiries and keep you informed about our current and future events including other offers.

We only collect data that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. Keynotion does not receive or purchase any contacts from a third party.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it. Or you can simply send an email to info@key-notion.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device which is powered by google ads. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalized experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

The cookies collect certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes

(however is not limited to):

IP Address

Browser Type

Operating System

Access Times

Referring Website Addresses

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Keynotion websites.

Keynotion does not share or publish our collected data. We do not rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share some information of registered delegates & Sponsors (First & Last Name, Job Title Company, Country and Email address) with other Event attendees and if you do not want us to share your information with our attendees during the event please email info@key-notion.com

.

Keynotion takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Keynotion Website and Event Brochure contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that Keynotion is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by Keynotion.

Your information is safe with us. All our data are securely stored on data servers of our hosting providers. Keynotion S.R.O has confidentiality agreement with all our Hosting providers and they abide by security decisions and provisions established for their services.

Email Hosting providers: ACTIVE 24, sro, Wedos and mySMTP

Data storage provider: Salesmanago (CRM System)

EventBuizz Web application

Keynotion will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from Keynotion, we will endeavor to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing info@key-notion.com. In case you want to verify which data is stored on your behalf, to have it modified corrected or deleted, please contact our data officer – Email:info@key-notion.com and explicitly specify your request. Special attention is drawn to the consequences of a request for deletion, in which case any possibility to be able to contact you will be lost.

The personal data we hold is stored on Keynotion servers and on the servers of cloud based database management services of our hosting providers.  Keynotion retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with the Keynotion. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the Keynotion’s data protection officer at info@key-notion.com

Your personal data will be part of a list of contact details shared internally amongst the staff of Keynotion S.R.O services for the purpose of contacting you in the future, in the context of Keynotion’s activities. Personal data will be kept for a maximum 12 months from the day of the reception.

If you have questions regarding our activities, feel free to contact the support team, operating under the responsibility of the data protection officer.

Keynotion respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at info@key-notion.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

Keynotion will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not consent to this storing or processing of your personal information please email info@key-notion.com indicating your wishes.

Remarks can be addressed to the KEYNOTION S.R.O Data Protection Officer.

Privacy Policy

Keynotion built the Keynotion Summit app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Keynotion at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which are accessible at Keynotion Summit unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Name, Email, Phone and Image. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third-party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third-party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to their Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 10-10-2022

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at ki@eventbuizz.com.

Any

questions?

Prague Office

London Office

USA Contact

© 2021 - Copyright | All rights Reserved

Discover more from Keynotion - Professional Conference Organizing Company

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.